LPL 2022 Live Streaming & Broadcast Channel | Star Sports | Geo Super |

LPL 2022 Live Streaming & Broadcasting TV Channels, Lanka Premier League

Geo Super and Star Sports broadcast live coverage of LPL 2022 Live Streaming in Pakistan and India respectively. All LPL 2022 Matches will be streamed live on Hostar (Digital App) while Channel Eye broadcast LPL 2022 Live in Sri Lanka.

Star Sports become the major house for the Lanka Premier League LPL 2022 Live Telecast in India and Afghanistan. Other than that, Sony Six and Sony Ten also acquire the broadcasting rights for the LPL – Lanka Premier League 2022.

Cricket Lovers in the United States will enjoy the LPL 2022 Live broadcast on Willow TV; Sky Sports telecast the Lanka Premier League 2022 in the United Kingdom and Ireland. All 23 matches of LPL – Lanka Premier League 2022 will stream live on SuperSport in South Africa.

Bangladeshi fans will watch LPL 2022 live broadcast on Gazi TV (GTV) as Gazi Television is the official broadcasting partner for the second edition of the LPL T20 League. Flow Sports, the official cricket channel for the Caribbean region telecast all matches of LPL – Lanka Premier League.

 

LPL – Lanka Premier League Draft 2022 Live Telecast:

The second edition of the LPL – Lanka Premier League is scheduled to take place from 30th July to 22 August 2022 due to Covid-19 under a biosecure bubble. Watch LPL Draft 2022 on Channel Eye and Star Sports.

 


LPL 2022 Live Streaming TV Channels, Lanka Premier League 2022

Following are the official broadcaster owned LPL 2021 Broadcasting Rights:

  • India: Star Sports, DSport Live 
  • Caribbean: Flow Sports (Flow Sports 2)
  • Canada: Willow TV, Hotstar Canada
  • Bangladesh: Channel 9, Gazi TV (GTV)
  • Afghanistan: Radio Television Afghanistan (RTA)
  • Sri Lanka: SLRC (Channel Eye)
  • United States:  Willow TV
  • Australia: Fox Sports
  • MENA Countries: BeIN Sports
  • South Africa: SuperSport
  • Pakistan: Geo Super
  • New Zealand: Sky Sport NZ

 

 

Watch Live Match & Score Updates Here

Cricmela Live


Lanka Premier League: LPL 2022 Schedule and Fixtures:

Date: Dec 05, Sun

Galle Gladiators vs Jaffna Kings, 1st Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 06, Mon

Dambulla Giants vs Kandy Warriors, 2nd Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Colombo Stars vs Galle Gladiators, 3rd Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 07, Tue

Jaffna Kings vs Dambulla Giants, 4th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Kandy Warriors vs Galle Gladiators, 5th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 08, Wed

Colombo Stars vs Dambulla Giants, 6th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Kandy Warriors vs Jaffna Kings, 7th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 10, Fri

Dambulla Giants vs Galle Gladiators, 8th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Jaffna Kings vs Colombo Stars, 9th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 11, Sat

Galle Gladiators vs Kandy Warriors, 10th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Colombo Stars vs Dambulla Giants, 11th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 12, Sun

Jaffna Kings vs Kandy Warriors, 12th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Galle Gladiators vs Colombo Stars, 13th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 13, Mon

Galle Gladiators vs Dambulla Giants, 14th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 14, Tue

Kandy Warriors vs Colombo Stars, 15th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Dambulla Giants vs Jaffna Kings, 16th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 16, Thu

Colombo Stars vs Jaffna Kings, 17th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Kandy Warriors vs Dambulla Giants, 18th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 17, Fri

Jaffna Kings vs Galle Gladiators, 19th Match

Venue: R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

Colombo Stars vs Kandy Warriors, 20th Match

R.Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 20, Mon

TBC vs TBC, Eliminator

Venue: Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Time: 2:30 PM, 09:30 AM GMT / 03:00 PM LOCAL

 

TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1

Venue: Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 21, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 2

Venue: Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 

Date: Dec 23, Thu

TBC vs TBC, Final

Venue: Mahinda Rajapaksa International Stadium, Hambantota

Time: 7:00 PM, 02:00 PM GMT / 07:30 PM LOCAL

 


Lanka Premier league – LPL 2022 All Teams Squad:

Here are the LPL – Lanka Premier League 2022 all five teams squad & members list:

Colombo Kings
  • Angelo Mathew, Andre Russel, Dinesh Chandima, Amila Apons, Ravinderpal Sing, Faf du Plessis, Manpreet Gon, Manvinder Bisl, Isuru Udan, Ashan Priyanja, Lahiru Udar, Himesh Ramanayake
  • Kalana Perera, Tharindu Ratnayak, Dushmantha Chameer, Jeffrey Vandersa, Thikshila de Silv, Tharindu Kausha, Navod Paranavithana

 


Dambulla Hawks
  • Dasun Shanak, David Mille, Lahiru Kumar, Oshada Fernand, Kasun Rajith, Paul Stirling
  • Lahiru Madushank, Carlos Brathwait, Samit Pate, Niroshan Dickwell, Pulina Tharang, Ashen Bandar, Dilshan Madushanka
  • Kavindu Nadeesha, Upul Tharang, Angelo Perera, Ramesh Mendi, Sachindu Colombage

 


Galle Gladiators
  • Shahid Afridi, Lasith Maling, Danushka Gunathilaka, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Akila Dananjaya, Milinda Siriwardana, Colin Ingram, Hazratullah Zazai, Mohammad Amir, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Azam Khan
  • Nuwan Thushara, Mohamed Shiraz, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Lakshan Sandakan, Shehan Jayasuriya, Asitha Fernando, Chanaka Ruwansiri, Sahan Arachchige, Duvindu Tillakaratne

 


Jaffna Stallions
  • Thisara Perera, Dawid Malan, Avishka Fernando, Dhananjaya de Silva, Suranga Lakmal, Binura Fernando
  • Asif Ali, Wanindu Hasaranga, Shoaib Malik, Usman Shinwari, Minod Bhanuka, Chaturanga de Silva
  • Kanagarathinam Kabilraj, T Dinushan, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth, Maheesh Theekshana, Charith Asalanka, Nuwanidu Fernando

 


Kandy Tuskers
  • Kusal Perera, Chris Gayle, Seekkuge Prasanna, Asela Gunaratne, Naveen-ul-Haq, Liam Plunkett, Wahab Riaz, Kusal Mendis
  • Nuwan Pradeep, Kamindu Mendis, Lasith Embuldeniya, Priyamal Perera, Kavishka Anjula
  • Chamikara Edirisinghe, Ishan Jayaratne, Lahiru Samarakoon, Nishan Madushka, Dilruwan Perera

LPL – Lanka Premier League 2022 Schedule, Venue, and Time

Lanka Premier League, also known as LPL 2022, is the Maiden T20 League Edition of Sri Lanka. LPL – Sri Lanka Premier League starts from 30th July to August 22, 2022. LPL is the Men’s domestic T20 League competition in Sri Lanka featuring twenty-two matches. Channel Eye and Star Sports are the official broadcasting channels for LPL 2022 T20 League.

Five franchises team Colombo, Kandy, Galle, Dambulla, and Jaffna will participate in the second edition of LPL T20 2022 Edition. Around 70 caps players with ten high-profile coaches are available for the LPL T20 Season 2.

Each Franchise has its own home grounds where the matches to play such as Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Rangiri Dambulla International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele International Stadium, and Suriyawewa and Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium.

 


Sky Sports: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Vatican City, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Uzbekistan, Greece, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Hungary, Iceland and Faroe Islands, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Finland, France, Georgia Liechtenstein, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, and San Marino.

Willow TV: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Denmark, Italy, Slovenia, Luxembourg, Monaco, Sweden, Albania, Netherlands, Norway, Belgium, Czech Republic, Poland, Republic of Macedonia, Georgia, Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Fiji, Tonga, Cook Islands, Russia, Spain, Belarus, Bulgaria, Tuvalu, Kiribati, American Samoa, Slovakia, Ukraine, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Serbia, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Gibraltar, Palau, Micronesia, Samoa, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Nauru, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Fiji, Greece, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, San Marino, Cyprus, Vatican City Nauru, Samoa, France, Hungary, Romania, Niue, Tokelau, Vanuatu, Tahiti, and New Caledonia, Canada, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, The Maldives, and Bhutan.

Star Sports: Star Pravah HD (Marathi), Star Gold, Star Gold HD, Jalsha Movies (Bengali), Maa Movies (Telegu), Star Sports 1, Star Sports 1 HD, Star Sports Select 1 SD, Star Sports 1 Tamil (Tamil), Suvarna Plus (Kannada), Star Sports 3, Star Sports HD 3 (English), Star Sports 1 Hindi.

SuperSport: Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, St Helena, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Congo, Cameroon, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Eritrea, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zaire, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, Swaziland, Tanzania, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mayotte, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Somalia, and South Africa.